Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ENFIELD MAINE TOWN RECORDS

I went to the Enfield Town office and copied information from a vital records book that went up to 1880. Below is what I could make out of what was written. The pages were in very rough shape and some of the information was missing from being torn. so you may not find a complete listing of a date or a name. Best of Luck in your research.


Enfield Births

James Leon Buck son of James H Buck And Mrs. Margaret Wotten Born Sept 3 1888

Claude H. Son of Leonard Bryant Born Mar 20 1887

Frank E. Son of Fred and Carrie Bradford born Sept 16 1888

Ethel E And Ada L daughters of Isaac and Elen Buzzel Mar 9 1887

Edna E. Buck daughter of Charles N And Nellie B Born July 20 1886

James R Bradford son of Martin H and Lizzie M Whittier born Oct 14 1888

J. Alfred Whittier born April 4 1876

Marshal Lancaster born April 18 1876

Flora Curtis born April 18 1876

Jennie Messer born July 20 1876

John Kimball born July 19 1876

Agnes Damon born July 9 1876

William Sibley born Oct 28 1876

Willard Hurd born Feb 25 1877

Hasalina Dudley born March 4 1877

A Daughter of J. W and Adeline McKenney July 7 1877

M.B Brown child of George W and Rhoda Brown Nov 6 1877

Child of P.S and Anna Dinsmore Nov 27 1877

Child of Ira and Ida Goodwin Jan 14 1878

Kirbe H. Child of James D. and Belle Chilling born Jan 3 1878

George W Seavey son of Jefferson L Seavey born July 8 1878

Aminda Johnson dau of George T Johnson born Dec 27 1878

Wentworth H. Lancaster born Aug 3 1878

Albert F. Thibedore son of Joseph born Jan 22 1879

child of John J Dudley born Jan 17 1879

Esther Merrifield dau of William born Jan 19 1879

child of Wellington P Lancaster born Feb 21 1879

Ann E Wotten dau of Joshua and MArgaret Wotten born Oct 5 1878

child of Wm C. and Abbie M. Keen born Feb 25 1875

Lillian W child of W.M and Flora Owen born Sept 10 1874

Juna M child of John B and Margaret A. Whillier born Nov 9 1874

Wm E. child of Jas D. Skillin and Isabel born Dec 22 1874

Caroline M child of Alphurs C and Lovina Doe born June 25 1874

Ada E child of Isaac and Ellen F. Buzzel born Mar 19 1875

Willard child of Frank P and MAry A. Bam born Sept 18 1874

Laura M. child of Horace E. and Estella Preble born June 11 1874

Nettie child of Adomeran and Eliza Mckenney born Feb 17 1875

Inies L Gelispie born Feb 14 1876

Lorintha dau of Josiah Cookson born May 8 1875

Clara A Wheeler born Aug 31 1875

A son born to A. Sweat July 24 1875

Mertie dau of Erastus B. Shorey born Dec 25 1875

Willie J. Dinsmore son of P.S and Anna Dinsmore born Mar 17 1876

Bertha Messer born Mar 26 1875


Enfield Deaths

List of Deaths April 1 1877 to April 1878

John M Spencer

Ava Marrifield

Hellen Merrifield

Alma Preble

James Bradford

Mertie Shorey

Allairilla Shorey

Cora B Mckenney eight years

Mirbe Mckenney six years


List of Deaths April 1 1878 to April 1 1879

Mary E. Messer dau od S. S. Messer April 7 1878 11 years

Emily Burden Mar 20 1879 79 years

Infant child of John J Dudley died in Mar 2 months

Solome Towle wife of Jerimah Towle died Feb 10 1879

Mrs Sarah Foss wife of Elias died April 2 1879 55 years

Mrs Mary B McLaughlin widowJames D. Skillin died Aug 19 1879 29 years

Frank M infant son of Frank Dam died Oct 10 1879 6months

Anne Aliza infant dau of Edwin and Grace Towle Mar 2 1880 3 months


Nathaniel Applebee died Nov 17 1883 son of Levi and Abigail

Abby Applebee born Feb 8 1885 daughter of Wellington and Lovina Applebee


? W. Towle born Mar 30 1854

Josiah A born Mar 5 1856

Martin born April 25 1858

Eliza H born Nov 8 1860

children of Josiah and Eliza Towle


Henry W. Towle born Feb 28 1856

Thomas F born Nov 21 1858

Matilda M born April 1 1860

Children of Jeremiah and Salome Towle


George F child of Jos W. and Adeline McKenney born Aug 1 1858

Charles H Scammon born Oct 8 1838 child of Thomas and Almira Scammon


George H. Hathorn born July 2 1841

Eveline H born Passadumkeag Nov 2 1843

Hannibal a born Edenburg

Louisa Ellen born West Indian April 16 1848

Alphonso July 16 1850

children of James and Adelia Hathorn


Harriet L. Baxter born Dec 6 185?

Mary C born April 20 185?

Lucy E born Jan 1 1857

children of John H and Sally Baxter


George W. Curtis born June 19 1848

Henry W born Oct 10 1849

Salome A born June 9 1851

Charles P born Feb 25 1858

Albert J born July 20 1859

children of Phineas and Mary Curtis


Melissa Barnes born April 14 1848 child of John and Ruth J Barnes

Ellen R. Preaslee born May 21 1859 child of Franklin W. and Elizabeth Preaslee


James W. Spencer born Jan 3 1855

Sabra E born June 15 1859

children of George W and Lydia Spencer


Lena F. dau. of S.S and Mary McKenney born Oct 29 186?

Charles Edger son of Isaac and Ellen Buzzel born Feb 1 18??

Albert S. son of Albert N and Sarah J. Staples born Nov 1 1864

Alvah B dau of Simean and Mary McKenney born Dec 13 1864

Charley H. son of Thomas and Julia E. Laing born Oct 25 1864

Anna B. Clark dau of Zebilan and Lydia Clark born Nov 9 1864

James son of James and Lizzie J Pond born May 15 1864

Charles son of James and Lizzie J Pond born Dec 5 1866

Phillip A son of Ephraim and Nancy A. Francis born Dec 15 1864

Lena L dau of Billings and Lorintha M Clapp born Feb 21 1865

Jessie son of J.J and C.F Buswell born Dec 6 1864

a son born to John B and Margaret Whillier Mar 9 1865

Emma dau of George K and Sarah E.D Sibley born April 19 1861

John Augustus son of Elias and Sarah Goodenow born June 2 1854

James Willie son of James H and Eliza J Buck born May 26 1866

Elma E son of Jeremiah and Salome Towle born July 6 1866

Caroline B dau of Jesse B and Susan A Johnston born Nov 17 1866

Adda M dau of William and Lucinda B. Barnes born Aug 20 1866


Deaths

Rosanna J Treat wife of John died June 17 1842

Mary E. Patten wife of J.S Patten died Sept 24 1841

Harriet Treat died Jan 30 1843

Robert Treat died June 12 1843

Sarah G Treat died July 17 1847

John Treat died Sept 18 1857

Isaac Buzzel died June 1 1844

Daniel Buzzell died Oct 4 1839

Sophia M Buzzell died Feb 7 1861

Nancy wife of James McKenney died Aug 25 1845

Lucy Ann wife of Henry Allen died June 2 1848

Emily wife of Hollis M Miller died April 27 1847

Susan wife of Walter (Walker) Darling

Johnathan Darling died Dec 17 1848

Mirium wife of Johnathan Darliong died Feb 9 1858

Joseph W son of Walter (Walker) Darling died Sept 8 1848

Dolly wife of Daniel Preble died ????

James S. Messer child of J.E and Phebe A Messer died July 17 18??

Emily J Messer child of JE and Phebe A Messer died MAr 17 ????

Ruth A Messer child of JE and Phebe A Messer died Dec 10 ????

Sarah Anna child of Henry and Lucy McKenney died May 16 ????

William child of Robert and Cordelia Brady died Sept ? ????

John McLaughlin died Sept 28 1850

Mary Anna child of Patrick and MAry Owen died Oct 21 185?

Sally wife of John N Baxter died Dec 18 1858

Benjamin Seekins died May 15 1856

Alphonzo child of James and Adelia Hathern died Jukly 17 1860

Caroline S. Child of Robert and Susan Bethan died Mar 27 1850

James Jr Child of James and Susan A Adams died Jan 4 1857

Ansel Crocker died Aug 17 1859

Florence A child of Ephraim and Nancy A Francis died MAr 26 1860

Emma F. Child of John S and Mary E. Patten died Jan 25 1856

Adoniram J child of Joshua and =Ann Walton died July 7 1840

Georgie M child of Joshua and Ann Walton died Oct 25 1849

William Buter died April 9 1858

Nathan F. child of Revel Seekins died June 20 1850


Adnah F born Oct 30 1851

Edwin born June 15 1857

children of Anne E Towle


Alfred H Severence born Feb 26 1851

Henry A born Mattamiscontis July 28 1853

Charl;es W born July 27 1856

Lovratta born July 26 1859

children of Christpher and Susan Severence


Mary Ida Born Mar 18 1853

Estella born Sept 8 1855

Maybel born May 28 1858

children of Diantha Towle


George O Crocker born Jan 1 1853

Adrianna born April 4 1856

William H born Sept 1 1860

children of George and Margaret Crocker


Almira A Scammon born July 16 1853

Mary Adda born June 16 1855

James T born Aug 7 1857

children of Thomas and Adelia Scammon


Harriet B Forbes born Mar 26 1837

William born Sept 22 1839

Lucy born June 26 1842

Sarah B born June 29 1844

Emma born Dec 6 1846

Ella born Oct 5 1848

Adda born Mar 6 1851

children of George and Mary E. Forbes


William H. Bethan born Mar 16 1840

Isaac born Nov 30 1842

Caroline S. born Nov 21 1844

Helen born July 26 1847

children of Robert and Susan Bethan


Hannah Adams born in orono Jan 18 1857

James Jr born Mar 11 ????

Janes A born July 21 ????

Frederic born July 6 ????

children of James and Susan A Adams


Edwin born Dec 26 1845

Mary J born Mar 18 1847

Esther J born Jan 26 1851

Lucia A born July 11 1853

Preston born Nov 26 1855

Lyman born June 5 1857

children of John and Rebecca B Lancaster


Leonard born June 14 1855

Adda born Aug 18 1857

children of A.T and Harriet Merrifield


Jefferson Bryant born Nov 15 1845

David E born May 1 1847

Oscar born July 15 1854

children of David and Mary Bryant


? Emma Owen born Aug 11 1852

Ella born Dec 11 1853

children of Patrick and Mary Owen


Edith J born Nov 21 1850

F. Ella born April 28 1853

Weston born Mar 12 1857

children of Brydone and Ann Spencer


O born Jan 8 1856

Ettie born Jan 9 1857

children of Curtis and Elsie Ann Betham


James W born July 20 1836

Amos P born Oct 13 1838

George B born Jan 10 1841

Adonironi born April 28 1843

Daniel B born April 10 1845

children of James and Nancy McKenney


Charles H McKenney born May 16 1847

Everline A born Jan 8 1850

Adna A born April 12 1853

Children of James and Jane McKenney


Eliza F born Sept 13 ????

Sophia

children of Isaac and Jane Buzzell


Henry J Bragdon son of Elizah and Lois Bragdon born Feb 23 1853

Effie E dau of David and Eliza Gilman born Mar 31 1862

Child of James B and Dorcas Hale born April 2 1862

Colette W dau of Alvin and Harriett Merrifield born Jan 11 1862

John W son of John B and Margaret Whitter born Jan 11 1862

Eunice D dsu of John M Spencer born May 27 1861

Lois dau of Zina and Nancy S. Curtis born Aug 31 1861

Charles R son of Revel and Jane Crockett born Mar 27 1862

Charles F son of Henry and Myra C. Sellten born April 15 1862

Joseph son of Isaac and Ellen Buzzell born April 9 1861

Lois E dau of Thomas and Adelia Scammon born Oct 16 1861

Carrie J child of Henry and Lucy McKenney born Aug 11 1862

Everett child of Samuel and Abby Messer born June 12 1862

Leander son of John and Leousha Dow born April 5 1862

Son of Ebenezer Varney and Arazine L. Brown born April 7 1862

Ina dau of Curtis and Elsie A. Betham born Oct 25 1862


Eva I Bussell born April 30 1854 child of Isaac and Ellem Bussell


William H Francis June 30 ????

Florence Francis Mar 30 ????

children of Ephriam and Nancy A. Francis


Charles born April 11 1853

Rosanna T born Jan 21 1855

Franklin J bron Dec 17 ????

children of Ben F and Lois H Brown


Anna M born Foxcroft April 13 1851

Flora E born Feb 5 1853

children of Edward and Rebecca B Treat


Willard C born Aug 7 1857

Marcia A born July 12 1859

children of Elias and Mary Francis


Arthur E born Aug 14 1858

Oscar born Dec 6 1859

Children of Abraham and Lucritia Shorey


Emily A born May 13 1850

Arthur A born May 22 1853

Edward born Oct 18 186?

Children of Hollis and Julia A. Miller


Anna A dau of William and Angeline Bryant born May 1 1866

Olive dau of Ambrose and Dolly Phelps born Dec 12 1866

Mary dau of L.S and Abby Messer born Aug 28 1866

Marion dau of B.I and Lois H Brown born Oct 27 1865

Ernest F son of B.F and Loius H Brown born Jan 5 1867

J. Curtis son of A.J and Elsie Curtis born Sept 15 1867

Lyman Buck son of A.C Buck

John A Nye son of Edwin and Lydia born May 12 1868

Hattie dau of A.J and Louisa Darling born Oct 29 187?


Albert C born Mar 4 1870

George W born Feb 28 1871

Sons of Enoch and Annie M Messer


Laura S Dau of Dexter S and Clara E. Messer born Nov 29 1871


Alphonzo D born Feb 17 1866

Louisa A born Feb 29 1868

Lizzie W/ born Mar 13 1870

children of Eliza and A.J McKenney


Maude Florence dau Henry and Lucy McKenney born Nov 23 1871

Carrie J dau of Henry and Lucy McKenney born Aug 11 1862

Maurice son of Stephen Hurd born June 25 187?

Lucy Ann dau of Albert T Curtis 2nd child born June 25 1879

Benjamin M son of Joshua Doane born April 6 1879

Harry son of T. S Laing born Feb 29 1880


Mary E. Curtis born in Sangerville Dec 11 1843

Weston P born Oct 10 1846

Albert L born Dec 9 1848

Mercy born June 23 1880

Emmavilla J born Mar 8 1856

Henry W born Oct 15 1858

Addie J born Dec 4 1860

Willard T born April 4 1863


George W born Aug 5 ????

Ellis born Feb 4 ????

children of L.S and Abby Messer


Florence S June 3 185?

Eugene May 185?

Children of Cyrus E. and Lovina Messer


Sarah A born April 27 18??

Frank E born Jan 23 184?

Mary A born Feb 4 1851

Sophia born April 20 185?

children of Henry and Lucy McKenney


William born Sept 26 185?

Elma V born April 20 1855

Melvina A born Feb 21 1857

Marcellus born Sept 9 1858

William A born July 1 1867

children of Robert and Cordella Brady


Abby born Aug 6 1848

Edwin W born Mar 22 ????

Frederick born Jan 8 18??

children of Frederick and ? Brown


Harriett E born April 1 185?

Levi B born Mar 10 185?

Abby A born Oct 18 1858

William H born Feb 11 1857

children of William and Susan Edgecomb


Adalize P born Jan 23 1815

Hyman born Jan 2 1853

Mary H born Aug 8 1855

Sarah M born Winn Feb 6 1858

? born Mar 3 1860

children of Charles and Marie Peaslee


Elvira Witham dau of Leonard M and Sarah Mellissa Witham born Feb 26 185?

John E. Haynes son of Isaac and Mary E Haynes born Nov 20 1858


DEATHS

Anna Drury widow dief Aug 23 1862

Albra E. Allen dau of Henry and Lucy Allen died Aug 30 1862

Lafayella Adely died Nov 23 1862

George M son of John M and Ruth J Barnes died Sept 9 1862

Warren son of Morrill Gray died

Leonard M Witham died Nov 18 1862

William a Buzzell died Nov 16 1862

Albert son of William and Lorentha M Buzzell died Dec 6 1862

Eva dau of Isaac and Ellen Buzzzell died Dec 20 1862

Charles I son of Henry and Myra Allen died Dec 29 1862

Adda J dau of David and Eliza Gilman died 1863

Sophia wife of John Wotton died Jan 20 1863

Gaines son of John Spencer died Jan 23 1863

William D son of John Spencer died Jan 30 1863

Drusella wife of Moses W. Batchelder died Feb 3 1863

Alvah E son of Henry and Elza Stanwood died Feb 15 1865

Albert H son of Albert and Sarah Staples died Feb 16 1863

James son of Thomas and Mathilda Towle died Oct 21 1862

Thomas Whittier child of Porter died Nov 24 1840

Porter Whitter died Sept 8 1847

Mary Trypherra child of Albion and Eliza E. Bangs died Mar 12 1861

William son of Albion and Eliza E. Bangs died May 16 1861

Eliza Bangs wife of Albion died July ? ????

William Dow died June 15 1861

Emily Clapp wife of Billings died Nov 6 1861

Lois wife of Elzal Bragdon died Mar 4 1862

Charles H McKenney child of James and Jane died Feb 21 1862

Phines Curtis died June 2 1862

Elizah B Curtis son of Phines Curtis died June 7 1862

Lysuagus son of William Merryfield died APril 28 1862

Harriett B wife of Geo W Garmen died July 12 1862

Emaille J dau of A.J and Abigail J Curtis died May 27 1862

Addda L dau of A.J and abigail J Curtis died MAy 25 1862


BIRTHS

Willard Alton Curtis son of Albert T and Elsie D. Wotten born Nov 15 1889


A. J Darling born Aug 7 1833

his wife Mary Hathorne born Jan 22 1840 in Brewer

Henry W born Dec 17 1866

Charles E born Oct 27 1867

Hattie L born Oct 27 1871


Charles R son of Samuel and Jennie Davis born Jan 24 1889

Daniel son of Edward and Hattie DesRoche born Feb 17 1889

Bessie Dam born Aug 29 1888

Lyman J Doane son of Joshua Doane born April 28 1887

Fred B Doane son of Joshua Doane born July 12 1885

Nancy Darling dau of F.M and Cleora E. Darling born April 2 1887

Arthur J son of J. P and Elizabeth Gilman born Mar 18 1865

Lacitna R child of J. P and Elizabeth Gilman born June 3 1868

Linwood born in Orneville to Melvin and Lizzie Lancaster Mar 31 1884

Alroy born in Howland to Melvin and Lizzie Lancaster Mar 24 1886

James J born in Lagrange to Russell C and Lizzie Myrick Aug 7 1887


Isabelle Whitter born Feb 12 1861

James W born Sept 10 1862

Arma S born Mar 24 1866

Children of Elas and Charlotte Whittier


The following is a list of Births in the town of Enfield from April 1 1873 to April 1 1874

John son of Ruel and J Crockett born Aug 12 1843

Frederick D son of S. Dexter and Clara E. Messer born Nov 24 1873

Edith child of L.S and Abbie Messer born Jan 24 1873

Attiville child of Eratus R and Augusta Shorey born Sept 28 1873

Eva child of Harry and Lucy E McKenney born June 11 1873

Effie M child of Benj. T and Emily Shorey born June 27 1873

Bertha M child of David and Eliza A Gilman born Nov 1 1873

Ann B child of A. J and Eliza McKenney born July 2 1873

Charles child of Orren J and Clara McKenney born Dec 25 1873

Pauline child of Enoch H. Annie M Messer born Mar 19 1874

Milton child of John J and Luzetta Dudley born Nov 23 1873

Lillie and Nellie children of Edward P and Julia Sibley born Sept 13 1873

Wilhimina E child of Albert J and Elsie D Curtis born Mar 29 18??


Back to DanaRae's Little Corner

Your are visitor number

Copyright 2004